Friday, February 18, 2011


Well, I finally did it!  I finally got the Patriotic Denim quilt started.  This idea has been inside my head for so long, since about 2008 or maybe earlier, LOL, and it is starting to come together.  Here are a few of the blocks I have completed so far.  They are 13 inches square and will finish at 12 inches. 

Somewhere along the line while I was researching denim quilts, it was recommended that a 1/2 inch seam was advisable because denim frays so easily.   I had to redraft the entire block (its' Card Trick, btw) to accommodate those seams.  As a result, I can only manage one block per day, but it is on its way.  The plan is for 2 inch denim sashing between the blocks and (hopefully) white stars on the cornerstones between the rows.  Flit is working on figuring out the stars.

Also finished the pillow shams for Rita's Water Ice.  Nothing fancy, but here they are:

 I am giving this quilt to one of my sisters (I have 6 of them).  The other five will have to wait for a while, LOL.

Would anyone be interested in these items?
Filet crochet cotton and a number of old crochet pattern books.  Remember that bag of stuff St. Vincent's threw away that I found the train transfers in?  Well, these were in there too.  There must be somebody in blog land that would appreciate them.

And this:
My husband found these.  The clothing is in very good condition and so is the doll's body.  The legs and head are broken but the arms are in great shape.  Anyone interested?

Still working on pinwheels too, LOL.  This quilt will be called Summer Breezes.  I have moved it up to the WIP list.  No pictures yet, but I am using the left over pinwheels from Rita's Water Ice.

That's all for now.  There will be lots of pictures for my end of month post.

Love from Liri


  1. Half-inch seams with denim? Hmmm... But the blocks are looking great! Will the sashings be denim? And the pillow shams...nothing fancy...yeah right... Keep those photos coming!

  2. Wow, that was one fast response. Yes, the sashings will be denim also. Still have along ways to go, LOL.


  3. The denim quilt looks wonderful! I have thought about doing a denim rag quilt - I've got lots of old jeans saved up. Patriotic fabric goes good with denim. The pillow shame are gorgeous! Also, if nobody wants the crochet instruction books, I would be interested in them to try to sell on my Etsy shop. I don't want the thread - I have plenty of that.

  4. Love, love, love the denim and Card Tricks!! I've been cutting old jeans into squares a long time for a rag quilt too; don't know when I'll make it! Your pillow shams are a perfect finish for their quilt! ---"Love"

  5. That denim quilt is going to be pretty...great for the the upcoming summer;) Too bad the dolly lost her head and legs...would have been a great find;)
    Happy Quilting!!

  6. I made a denim rag quilt, well actually I have a little more work to do on it. It is a rag quilt and I used a 1/2" seam on it, just to let the demim fray more. I will have to get a photo of it soon. I used my old Scout patches and my son's patches on it. I really like pairing the denim with the patriotic fabrics, it will be a striking quilt! The pillow shams are gorgeous, just like the quilt, love that!

  7. Love the pillow shams. Your sister will love the quilt and the shams.
    I have a big container of jeans too but I never thought of combining the denim with patriotic fabric. I like!!! You and Flit are so creative.
    Glad to know about using a bigger seam cause I probably would not have thought that through.
    Keep stitching!

  8. I love, love pinwheels. My favorite of quilts. Your sister will love them. I also really like your patriotic squares. I've been knitting lately, which I haven't done in years. I've been down with a horrible cold for the past week and find that the knitting keeps my hands busy. I tried sewing, but couldn't keep my mind on it. I haven't crocheted in years, but used to do alot of it. There has to be someone out there that would love the patterns and the yarn. Connie204

  9. I love the way the flag look as if it is flying cut up that way! The pinwheels is beautiful- it could make a lovely quilt as well- it look so fresh!